LOADING . . Please wait


Our Privacy Policy | Independent Unit Management
Want to enhance the way you protect your propoerty assest? Read How
02 9822 7800 Contact   Directory   Documents   Legislation & Compliance   Blog   Portal

At Independent Unit Management we are committed to being the best possible Strata Managing Agents we can be, and this means ensuring that all of your personal information is used and supplied only when and where it' s appropriate. If you have any questions or would like to discuss any aspects of this privacy policy with us, please feel free to contact us.

Background

This statement applies to Independent Unit Management Pty Ltd and its Strata Managing Agents in relation to its activities, that can be broadly described as a managing agent of strata schemes and similar legal entities.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Privacy Regulations) requires the Independent Unit Management to comply with 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (subject to other provisions of that Act) in how we handle personal information. The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal (where applicable).

Personal information is defined as any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

We are a member of Real Estate Institute of New South Wales which is the peak industry body for real estate agents and property professionals in NSW. The largest and most influential association of its kind in NSW, REINSW represents thousands of agents across the state. With a track record and reputation for delivering valued products and services, REINSW promotes and responds to the changing needs of members and boasts over 100 years of experience.

Independent Unit Management Pty Ltd provides services on behalf of your scheme and in doing so, holds personal information about you.

This policy explains how we deal with your personal information, in line with our best practice and our legal obligations.

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Our information

Organisation: Independent Unit Management Pty Ltd

Offices: 1st Floor 227-229 George Street, Liverpool, NSW 2170

Telephone: (02) 9822 7800

E-mail: [email protected]

Website: www.ium.com.au

Privacy Officer: Carl Willits

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user's browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user's computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behaviour is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. The information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably discovered. Examples are your name, address, lot number, unit entitlement, marital status, taxation information, income, email address, credit card information etc.

Why we collect personal information

Collecting your personal information is essential for us to be able to perform our job under our agreement with the scheme. Our obligations to the scheme are to keep and maintain the books and records and by collecting personal information we are able to maintain the owners roll and minute book, issue notices of meetings, distribute minutes of meetings, issue levy notices, attend to routine repairs, maintenance and replacement of scheme and property and make insurance claims.

How we collect personal information

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you but personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with the scheme. Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. For example, where we make an insurance claim, the insurance company will have your personal information or where you are buying or selling our lot, your solicitor or conveyancer will have your personal information. In most cases we will need you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. We will usually need your consent in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in some circumstances. Sometimes we will assume you have given your consent by your conduct with us.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to provide management services to you and your scheme. Some examples of parties to whom we disclose your personal information are specialist trades and services providers such as builders, engineers, architects, plumbers and insurance companies for whom we act as agents.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Now and then we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information.

Your personal information is secure

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Security of your personal information online

Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via e-mail.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.
A summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters your scheme has engaged us on are freely available and for more detailed requests, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of its retrieval and supply.

Refusal of your request

We may refuse you access to personal information where the information you seek is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information or sensitive information about another owner in the scheme.

Personal information identifiers

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare Number.
We do not use these as a way of identifying the information we have about you.

Do i have to be identified at all?

Where we can, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. Otherwise, the nature of our job is such that anonymity cannot be maintained.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records or health.

We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, where we have received your consent to do so, or the collection is necessary for us to do our job under our agreement with your scheme.

Notification of collection of personal information

If we collect personal information from someone or some entity other than you in order to provide a property related service, such as acquiring information from a tenancy database, we will make you aware that we have done so and explain why. We will also explain if there are any consequences for you if such information is not collected. Organisations that we are likely to collect personal information from or provide information to are:

Our privacy policy may change from time to time

We regularly review all our policies and procedures and may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended November 2018.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe we have breached the APPs. If you wish to make such a complaint to us, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period. If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How we may change privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy policy so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2020.